Endorsements - Personal PAC

THE RIGHT TO CHOOSE HANGS IN THE BALANCE.

Preliminary General Election Endorsements

The Personal PAC Board of Directors is proud to release the following list of preliminary endorsements leading up to the November 3, 2020 General Election.

Stay tuned for additional endorsements to be announced in the coming weeks.

Pro-choice voters must turnout in record numbers across Illinois in order to protect reproductive rights from those who are working overtime to prevent every woman from accessing the reproductive health care she needs and deserves.

Your voting for only these pro-choice candidates will hasten the day when Illinois protects the reproductive health care of ALL women regardless of zip code, age or source of health insurance coverage.

Unsure of which State House and Senate districts you live in? Click here for a district locator

Click here to check your registration status, find your polling location, and get information about early voting

Click here for a downloadable .pdf of the full list of endorsements

*denotes contested race

Illinois House of Representatives
HD 1 – Aaron M. Ortiz
HD 2 – Theresa Mah
HD 3 – Eva Dina Delgado
HD 4 – Delia C. Ramirez
HD 5 – Lamont J. Robinson
HD 6 – Sonya Marie Harper
HD 7 – Emanuel “Chris” Welch
HD 8 – La Shawn K. Ford
HD 9 – Lakesia Collins
HD 10 – Jawaharial “Omar” Williams
HD 11 – Ann M. Williams
HD 12 – Margaret Croke
HD 13 – Greg Harris
HD 14 – Kelly M. Cassidy
HD 15 – John C. D’Amico
HD 16 – Denyse Wang Stoneback
*HD 17 – Jennifer Gong-Gershowitz
HD 18 – Robyn Gabel
*HD 19 – Lindsey LaPointe
*HD 20 – Michelle Darbro
HD 21 – Edgar Gonzalez, Jr.
HD 22 – Michael J. Madigan
HD 23 – Michael J. Zalewski
HD 24 – Elizabeth “Lisa” Hernandez
HD 25 – Curtis J. Tarver II
HD 26 – Kam Buckner
HD 27 – Justin Q. Slaughter
HD 28 – Robert “Bob” Rita
HD 30 – William “Will” Davis
HD 31 – Mary E. Flowers
HD 32 – André Thapedi
HD 33 – Marcus C. Evans, Jr.
HD 34 – Nicholas “Nick” Smith
*HD 37 – Michelle Fadeley
*HD 38 – Debbie Meyers-Martin
HD 39 – Will Guzzardi
HD 40 – Jaime M. Andrade, Jr.
*HD 41 – Janet Yang Rohr
*HD 42 – Ken Mejia-Beal
HD 43 – Anna Moeller
HD 44 – Fred Crespo
*HD 45 – Diane Pappas
HD 46 – Deb Conroy
*HD 47 – Jennifer Zordani
*HD 48 – Terra Costa Howard
*HD 49 – Maura Hirschauer
*HD 51 – Mary Edly-Allen
*HD 52 – Marci Suelzer
HD 53 – Mark L. Walker
*HD 54 – Maggie Trevor
HD 55 – Martin J. Moylan
*HD 56 – Michelle Mussman
HD 57 – Jonathan Carroll
HD 58 – Bob Morgan
HD 59 – Daniel Didech
HD 60 – Rita Mayfield
*HD 61 – Joyce Mason
*HD 62 – Sam Yingling
*HD 63 – Brian Sager
*HD 64 – Leslie Armstrong-McLeod
*HD 65 – Martha Paschke
*HD 66 – Suzanne M. Ness
*HD 67 – Maurice A. West II
*HD 68 – Dave Vella
*HD 71 – Joan Padilla
*HD 72 – Michael W. Halpin
*HD 77 – Kathleen Willis
HD 78 – Camille Lilly
*HD 79 – Charlene Eads
HD 80 – Anthony DeLuca
*HD 81 – Anne Stava-Murray
*HD 83 – Barbara Hernandez
HD 84 – Stephanie Kifowit
*HD 85 – Dagmara “Dee” Avelar
*HD 88 – Karla Bailey-Smith
*HD 91 – Josh Grys
HD 92 – Jehan Gordon-Booth
*HD 93 – Scott Stoll
*HD 94 – Angel Smith
*HD 97 – Harry Benton
HD 98 – Natalie A. Manley
HD 103 – Carol Ammons
*HD 108 – Kacie Weicherding
*HD 109 – John Spencer
*HD 112 – Katie Stuart
*HD 114 – LaToya Greenwood

Illinois State Senate (only 1/3 of seats up for election)
SD 1 – Antonio “Tony” Munoz
SD 4 – Kimberly A. Lightford
SD 6 – Sara Feigenholtz
SD 7 – Heather A. Steans
*SD 10 – Robert Martwick
SD 11 – Celina Villanueva
SD 13 – Robert Peters
SD 16 – Jacqueline “Jacqui” Collins
SD 19 – Michael E. Hastings
SD 22 – Cristina Castro
SD 28 – Laura Murphy
*SD 31 – Melinda Bush
*SD 34 – Steve Stadelman
*SD 40 – Patrick J. Joyce
*SD 43 – John Connor
*SD 46 – Dave Koehler
*SD 52 – Scott Bennett

Cook County State’s Attorney
*Kim Foxx

Cook County Clerk of the Circuit Court
*Iris Y. Martinez

Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Board
*Cam Davis
*Kimberly N. Dubuclet
*Eira Corral Sepulveda

Judicial
*5th Supreme, Karmeier Vacancy – Judy Cates
Cook Circuit, Ford Vacancy – Laura Ayala-Gonzalez
Cook Circuit, Funderburk Vacancy – Celestia L. Mays
Cook Circuit, Larsen Vacancy – Levander “Van” Smith, Jr.
Cook Circuit, Mason Vacancy – Chris Stacey
Cook Circuit, McCarthy Vacancy – Teresa Molina
Cook Circuit, Murphy Gorman Vacancy – Sheree Desiree Henry
Cook Circuit, Patti Vacancy – Lynn Weaver Boyle
Cook Circuit, Sheehan, C. Vacancy – Maura McMahon Zeller
Cook Circuit, Sheehan, K. Vacancy – Jill Rose Quinn
Cook 2nd Subcircuit, A Vacancy – Sondra Denmark
Cook 6th Subcircuit, Nega Vacancy – Jamie Guerra Dickler
Cook 6th Subcircuit, Pantle Vacancy – Eileen Marie O’Connor
Cook 8th Subcircuit, Fleming Vacancy – Jonathan Clark Green
Cook 9th Subcircuit, Luckman Vacancy – Julie Bess Aimen
Cook 10th Subcircuit, Allen Vacancy – John G. Mulroe
Cook 10th Subcircuit, O’Brien Vacancy – Mary Catherine Marubio
*Cook 12th Subcircuit, Hanlon Vacancy – Patricia M. Fallon
*Cook 13th Subcircuit, Kulys Hoffman Vacancy – Susanne Michele Groebner
*18th Circuit, Anderson Vacancy – Jeffrey M. Jacobson
*18th Circuit, Bakalis Vacancy – Margaret “Peggy” O’Connell
*18th Circuit, Sutter Vacancy – Jill Otte
*19th Circuit, Schippers Vacancy – Marnie Michelle Slavin

 

Help Us Keep Illinois a Safe Haven For Choice in the Midwest

For every step forward we take, the forces of reaction try to drag us three steps back. We won’t let the misogynists win. With your support, and your help, we’ll keep fighting against the relentless assault on women’s reproductive rights. Let’s keep making history, together.

Get involved